60th Grammys Awards 2018: Νικητές

Με οικοδεσπότη τον διάσημο τηλεοπτικό παρουσιαστή James Corden, για πρώτη φορά εδώ και 15 χρόνια η τελετή απονομής των μουσικών βραβείων πραγματοποιήθηκε στη Νέα Υόρκη και συγκεκριμένα στο Madison Square Garden, με το φεμινιστικό κίνημα #MeToo και Time’s Up, την πολιτική κατάσταση των Η.Π.Α. και τον Donald Trump, καθώς και το παγκόσμιο μεταναστευτικό ζήτημα να αποτελούν μερικά μόνο από τα σοβαρά κοινωνικά θέματα που απασχόλησαν όλη τη βραδιά.
Ένα από τα highlights που δε μπορεί κανείς εύκολα να αγνοήσει είναι η guest εμφάνιση της Hilary Clinton, η οποία συμμετείχε σ’ένα σκετσάκι, μαζί με τους Cher, Snoop Dogg και Cardi B.
Το σενάριο ήθελε τις τόσο διαφορετικές μεταξύ τους προσωπικότητες να περνούν από κάστινγκ, για να ηχογραφήσουν το βιβλίο του Michael Wolff “Fire and Fury”, το οποίο αφορά στον πρώτο χρόνο προεδρίας του Trump.
Συγκεκριμένα, η Clinton διάβασε ένα απόσπασμα που περιγράφει την αγάπη του για το fast food.
Οι νικητές της βραδιάς είναι:

Album of the Year
WINNER: Bruno Mars, 24K Magic

Record of the Year
WINNER: Bruno Mars, “24K Magic”

Song of the Year
WINNER: Bruno Mars, “That’s What I Like”

Best New Artist
WINNER: Alessia Cara

Best Pop Performance
WINNER: Ed Sheeran, “Shape of You”

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
WINNER: Portugal. The Man, “Feel It Still”

Best Traditional Pop Album
WINNER: Various Artists, Tony Bennett Celebrates 90

Best Pop Vocal Album
WINNER: Ed Sheeran, ÷

Best Music Video
WINNER: Kendrick Lamar, “HUMBLE.”

Best Music Film
WINNER: Various Artists, The Defiant Ones

Best Dance Recording
WINNER: LCD Soundsystem, “Tonite”

Best Dance/Electronic Album
WINNER: Kraftwerk, 3-D The Catalogue

Best Rock Performance
WINNER: Leonard Cohen, “You Want It Darker”

Best Urban Contemporary Album
WINNER: The Weeknd, Starboy

Best Rap Album
WINNER: Kendrick Lamar, DAMN.

Best Country Album
WINNER: Chris Stapleton, From a Room: Volume 1

Best Jazz Vocal Album
WINNER: Cécile McLorin Salvant, Dreams and Daggers

Best Gospel Album
WINNER: Cece Winans, Let Them Fall in Love

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
WINNER: Zach Williams, Chain Breaker

Best Americana Album
WINNER: Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit, The Nashville Sound

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical
WINNER: Greg Kurstin

Best Song Written for Visual Media
WINNER: “How Far I’ll Go,” Moana

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album
WINNER: Jeff Lorber Fusion, Prototype

Best Metal Performance
WINNER: Mastodon, “Sultan’s Curse”

Best Rock Song”
WINNER: Foo Fighters, “Run”

Best Rock Album
WINNER: The War on Drugs, A Deeper Understanding

Best Alternative Music Album
WINNER: The National, Sleep Well Beast

Best R&B Performance
WINNER: Bruno Mars, “That’s What I Like”

Best Traditional R&B Performance
WINNER: Childish Gambino, “Redbone”

Best R&B Song
WINNER: Bruno Mars, “That’s What I Like”

Best R&B Album
WINNER: Bruno Mars, 24K Magic

Best Rap Performance
WINNER: Kendrick Lamar, “HUMBLE.”

Best Rap/Sung Performance
WINNER: Kendrick Lamar, “LOYALTY. (feat. Rihanna)”

Best Rap Song
WINNER: Kendrick Lamar, “HUMBLE.”

Best Country Solo Performance
WINNER: Chris Stapleton, “Either Way”

Best Country Duo/Group Performance
WINNER: Little Big Town, “Better Man”

Best Country Song
WINNER: Chris Stapleton, “Broken Halos”

Best New Age Album
WINNER: Peter Kater, Dancing on Water

Best Improvised Jazz Solo
WINNER: John McLaughlin, “Miles Beyond”

Best Jazz Instrumental Album
WINNER: Billy Childs, Rebirth

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
WINNER: Christian McBride Big Band, Bringin’ It

Best Latin Jazz Album
WINNER: Pablo Ziegler Trio, Jazz Tango

Best Gospel Performance/Song
WINNER: CeCe Winans, “Never Have to Be Alone”

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song
WINNER: Hillsong Worship, “What a Beautiful Name”

Best Roots Gospel Album
WINNER: Reba McEntire, Sing It Now: Songs of Faith & Hope

Best Latin Pop Album
WINNER: Shakira, El Dorado

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album
WINNER: Residente, Residente

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)
WINNER: Aida Cuevas, Arriero Somos Versiones Acústicas

Best Tropical Latin Album
WINNER: Rubén Blades Con Roberto Delgado & Orquesta, Salsa Big Band

Best American Roots Performance
WINNER: Alabama Shakes, “Killer Diller Blues”

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals
WINNER: Randy Newman, “Putin”

Best Recording Package
WINNER: Magín Día, El Orisha De La Rosa

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package
WINNER: Various Artists, The Voyager Golden Record: 40th Anniversary Edition

Best Album Notes
WINNER: Otis Redding, Live at The Whisky A Go Go: The Complete Recordings

Best Historical Album
WINNER: Glenn Gould, The Goldberg Variations – The Complete Unreleased Recording Sessions June 1955

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
WINNER: Bruno Mars, 24K Magic

Best Remixed Recording
WINNER: Depeche Mode, “You Move (Latroit Remix)”

Best Surround Sound Album
WINNER: Jane Ira Bloom, Early Americans

Best Engineered Album, Classical
WINNER: Mark Donahue, Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio

Best American Roots Song
WINNER: Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit, “If We Were Vampires”

Best Bluegrass Album
WINNER: The Infamous Stringdusters, Laws of Gravity
WINNER: Rhonda Vincent and the Rage, All The Rage – In Concert Volume One [Live]

Best Traditional Blues Album
WINNER: The Rolling Stones, Blue & Lonesome

Best Contemporary Blues Album
WINNER: Taj Mahal & Keb’ Mo, TajMo

Best Folk Album
WINNER: Aimee Mann, Mental Illness

Best Regional Roots Music Album
WINNER: Lost Bayou Ramblers, Kalenda

Best Reggae Album
WINNER: Damian “Jr. Gong” Marley, Stony Hill

Best World Music Album
WINNER: Ladysmith Black Mambazo, Shaka Zulu Revisited: 30th Anniversary Celebration

Best Children’s Album
WINNER: Lisa Loeb, Feel What U Feel

Best Spoken Word Album
WINNER: Carrie Fisher, The Princess Diarist

Best Comedy Album
WINNER: Dave Chappelle, The Age of Spin & Deep in the Heart of Texas

Best Musical Theater Album
WINNER: Dear Evan Hansen

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media
WINNER: La La Land

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media
WINNER: Justin Hurwitz, La La Land

Best Instrumental Composition
WINNER: Arturo O’Farrill and Chucho Valdés, “Three Revolutions”

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella
WINNER: John Williams, “Escapades for Alto Saxophone and Orchestra From Catch Me If You Can”

Producer of the Year, Classical
WINNER: David Frost

Best Orchestral Performance
WINNER: Manfred Honeck, “Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio”

Best Opera Recording
WINNER: Hans Graf, “Berg: Wozzeck”

Best Choral Performance
WINNER: Donald Nally, “Bryars: The Fifth Century”

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance
WINNER: Patricia Kopatchinskaja and the Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra, “Death and the Maiden”

Best Classical Instrumental Solo
WINNER: Daniil Trifonov, “Transcendental”

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album
WINNER: Barbara Hannigan, Crazy Girl Crazy – Music By Gershwin, Berg & Berio

Best Classical Compendium
WINNER: Giancarlo Guerrero and Tim Handley, Higdon: All Things Majestic, Viola Concerto & Oboe Concerto

Best Contemporary Classical Composition
WINNER: Jennifer Higdon, “Viola Concerto”

Related Posts